Head of the Project — Alexey Shaburov.

Entrance is free.

Aim:

drawing society’s attention to the private museums’ sector of Russia.

Tasks:

  • presentation of achievements and best practices in the sector of private museums;
  • creation of new tourist routes;
  • exchange of experience between museum specialists;
  • strengthening of ties and contacts between private museums, authorities and museums’ visitors;
  • development of partnerships between museums and organizations, interested in developing museum sector;
  • improvement of strategies development and work methods of private museums, aimed to preserve the cultural code in regions and preserve the indigenous culture.

The participants of the exhibition:

private museums of the Russian Federation represented by the owners of the museums.

Project geography:

from Kaliningrad to Kamchatka.

Thematic groups of the project

Humanitarian core groups

Art museums

  • of fine arts;
  • of decorative and applied arts;
  • artistic and industrial;
  • of modern art. 

History museums 

  • common history;
  • military-historical;
  • history of religion;
  • historical lifestyle;
  • archeological
  • ethnographical. 

Literary museums

  • art;
  • music;
  • film.  

Natural science museums 

  • anthropological;
  • biological;
  • botanical;
  • geological;
  • zoological;
  • mineralogical
  • oceanariums;
  • paleontological. 

Sectoral museums

Invited participants:

  • Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation;
  • Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation;
  • Association of private museums of the Russian Federation;
  • Union of museums of Russia;
  • Representatives of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation;
  • Representatives of the Federal Agency for tourism;
  • Tourism association “A Borderless world”;
  • Representatives of regional and national tourism organizations;
  • Regional touristic state representatives;
  • Chinese tour operators, working on the territory of the Russian Federation;
  • Partners of the exhibition;
  • Representatives of federal and regional media;
  • Guests of the exhibition.

The program of the exhibition includes:

  • expositions;
  • business program;
  • cultural program.

Business program of the exhibition:

  • is formed by the working group based on applications received from participants, organizer’s and partners’ offers, and is approved by the exhibition’s organizer;
  • provides for grand opening ceremony, organization of conferences, round tables, master-classes, thematic workshops, quests on exhibition, excursions of museums-participants and other events;
  • the list of speakers of the business program is formed by the experts;
  • discussion on the subject - “Private museum as a part of a business project”;
  • discussion on the subject - "Promotion, development of private museums";
  • discussion on receiving of the state grants and grants from the private funds for the development of a private museum;
  • legal aspects of private museum ownership in Russia.

Cultural program of the exhibition:

  • is formed by the working group based on applications received from participants, organizer’s and partners’ offers, and is approved by the exhibition’s organizer;
  • includes special events for the visitors, organized at the sites of the exhibition;
  • includes a visit by the participants of the exhibition to the Moscow’s successful private museums (Contemporary museum of calligraphy, Vadim Zadorozhny Museum of Technology in Arkhangelsky; other significant places in Moscow.)

Letters of support of the project

Minister of Culture
of the Russian Federation

Vladimir Medinsky

Letter of support

Chairman of The State Duma Committee on Culture of the Russian Federation

Elena Yampolskaya

Letter of support

President of the International Council of Museums of Russia (ICOM)

Alexander Sholokhov

Letter of support

Director of Museums Department of the Ministry of Culture of the Russian Federation

Vladislav Kononov

Letter of support

Chairman of the Committee for Culture of St. Petersburg

Konstantin Eduardovich Sukhenko

Letter of support

Minister of Culture
of the Moscow Region

Narmin Oktaevna Shiralieva

Letter of support

Director of the Department of Culture of the Yaroslavl Region

Marina Vladimirovna Vasilieva

Letter of support

Acting Minister of Culture of the Republic of Buryatia

Nikolai Vladimirovich Emonakov

Letter of support

Participants

Altai Territory

Arkhangelsk Region

Vladimir Region

Voronezh Region

Ivanovo Region

Kaluga Region

Kirov Region

Kostroma Region

Krasnoyarsk Territory

Leningrad Region

Moscow

Moscow Region

Novgorod Region

Oryol Region

Pskov Region

Republic of Buryatia

Republic of Karelia

Republic of Kalmykia

Saint Petersburg

Sverdlovsk Region

Tver Region

Udmurt Republic

Ulyanovsk Region

Chelyabinsk Region

Chuvash Republic

Yaroslavl Region

А-4101 Military Museum of Karelian Isthmus, Vyborg

A-4102 Museum of Soviet Toys “Lenovo”, Arkhangelsk region, Pakhotinskaya village

A-4103 Gzhelskie Remesla (Gzhel Crafts), Moscow region, Ramenki district

А-4104 Vyatskoe Historical and Cultural Complex, Yaroslavl

А-4107 Museum of Copper and Latten Brass, Kirzhach, Vladimir region

A-4108 Museum of Russian Dessert, Moscow region, Zvenigorod

A-4109 Museum of Soap, Shuya

A-4110 Contemporary Museum of Calligraphy, Moscow

A-4112 Revival of carpentry, Saint-Petersburg

B-4101 Museum of Dulyovo Porcelain, Likino-Dulyovo

В-4105 The Ritual’s Masks and figures of the World, Moscow

B-4107 Peter Toy Museum, Kostroma

B-4108 Valery Rubtsov Cinema Museum, Novgorod

B-4109 Museum of Toys and Handcrafting, Krasnoyarsk

B-4110 Museum “Sea of Tea”, Saint-Petersburg

B-4111 Mini Museum of Russian Folklore Dress, Moscow

В-4112 Rainbow of Gemstones, Buryatia

B-4113 Zabavushka Museum, Moscow

B-4114 Ogni Moskvy (The Lights of Moscow) Museum, Moscow

В-4115 The Russian Alphabet and Written Language Museum, Belokurikha, the Altay region

В-4116 Chirskaya Krynitsa, Museum-Reserve of Native Studies and Ethnography, Pskov, Pskov region

В-4117 Museum of Cossack’s glory, Chelyabinsk

С-4101 The Archers’ Chambers, Moscow

C-4102 Museum of Vyatka Samovar, Kirov

С-4103 Pakha Tere Museum, the Republic of Chuvashia, Cheboksary district

C-4104 Museum of Romani Culture and Household, Kostroma

С-4106 Museum of Spoon, Vladimir

С-4107 Alexander Nevsky Museum, Saint Petersburg

C-4108 Museum of Goat, Tver

C-4109 Manufacturer Dumnov's House Museum, Vladimir region

С-4110 Moscow Museum of Cats, Moscow

С-4111 Icon Painting Workshop, Borovsk, Kaluga region

С-4121 Sergievskaya Kukhmisterskaya (Sergiev Eating House), Sergiev Posad

C-4122 Museum of the Soviet Childhood, Sergiev Posad

C-4123 Wax Museum, Suzdal, Vladimir region

D-4101 Moscow Museum of Animation, Moscow

D-4103 Museum of Collector Dolls, Orel

D-4104 A Wooden Toy Museum in Lublino, Moscow

D-4106 Zheleznoe Tsarstvo (The Iron Kingdom) Museum, Moscow region, Krasnogorsk district

D-4107 Museum of the Battle on the Ice History, Pskov region, Gdov district, rural settlement Samolvovskaya volost, Samolva village

D-4110 Foundation of historical photography named after Karl Bulla

D-4111 Matreshka and a Traditional Toy Museum, Semionov, the Nizhniy Novgorod region

D-4112-4113 Derevnya Psoed Museum (Psoed Village), Leningrad region, Luga district

D-4114 Dom Samovara (The House of Samovar) Museum Estate, Moscow region, Kolomna

D-4116 Museum of Cheese, Kostroma

D-4121 Museum Collection Amour Breton, Zelenograd

D-4123 Konstantin Vasilyev Museum of Slavonic Culture, Moscow

E-4101-4102 Museum of Iron, Novgorod, Vitoslavitsy village

Е-4103 Valitov Stone Museum. The Republic of Karelia

E-4104 Dvor Poleznykh Zabav “Biryulki” Museum (The Court of Good Jollies “Spillikins”), Voronezh region, Ramon village

E-4105 Paleontological Museum “Panoptikum”, Adygea

E-4106-4108 The Factory of Old Toys, Moscow

E-4109 Baron Munchausen Museum, Moscow

E-4109 Damskoe Schastye (Lady's Fortune) Retro Museum, Moscow

Е-4110 MegaBricks, Moscow

Е-4111 Museum of Balalaika, Ulyanovsk

Е-4112 House of Bulgakov’s Museum-Theater, Moscow

Е-4113 Museum “The House of Mayor Botnikov”, Kostroma

Е-4114 Museum of Russian traditional beverages “Ochakovo”, Moscow

E-4115 La Bogem Artistik Museum, Udmurtia, Izhevsk

F-4101 “Martsenyuk Workshop” Museum, Karelia

F-4102 Museum of Lock, Saint Petersburg

F-4103 Museum of Carpenter Tools, Moscow region, Pushkino

F-4104 Museum of Ancient Toys, Chelyabinsk

F-4105 Unikalnaya Kalmykia (Unique Kalmykia) Museum, Elista

F-4109 The Fairy-Tale Courtyard Museum, Saint-Petersburg

F-4110 Museum of Dmitrov Frog, Moscow region, Dmitrov

F-4111 “The World of Stone” Museum, Barnaul

F-4112 The Masters Shevelevs’ Museum, Kargopol, Arkhangelsk region

F-4113 Ural Mineralogical Museum, Yekaterinburg

F-4115 Museum of Enamelling Art “Emalis”

F-4118 Kuznetsov's Museum, Udmurtia

F-4120 Cyber-Museum, Vladimir region, Murom

F-4121 The Printing Workshop of Novgorod Museum”, Velikiy Novgorod

F-4122 Ludmila Gurchenko's Museum Workshop, Autonomous Non-Profit Organization, Moscow

G-4101 Irbit Museum of Household, Sverdlovsk region

G-4102 The Russian Clocks Museum, The city of Orel

G-4103 Gingerbread's history Museum. Yaroslavl

G-4104 Na Kexgolskom Napravlenii Museum (Towards Kexholm), Leningrad region

G-4105 Myatiev Bicycle Museum, Zvenigorod

G-4106 Museum of Radio, Yaroslav region

G-4108 Grandmother Mariya’s Hospitable House, The Voronezh region, Ramon district

G-4109 Museum of Telephone, Moscow

G-4110 Naval Museum, sole proprietor E. Olenev, Yaroslavl region, Rybinsk

G-4111 Admiral Ushakov's Rybinsk Museum, Yaroslavl region, Rybinsk

G-4112 Match Museum, Moscow Region

G-4113 Pereslavl Railroad Museum, Yaroslavl region, Pereslavl district

G-4114 Moto-Kovrov Museum of Motorcycles, Vladimir region, Kovrov

Information Partners

Partners

Contacts

Alexander Prokhorychev

Project Manager

+7 (915) 320-04-53

prokhorichev_al@privatemuseums.ru

Anna Chekalina

Project Manager

+7 (916) 002-89-56

chekalina@privatemuseums.ru

Vladimir Novic

Project Manager

+7(916) 002-90-27

novic@privatemuseums.ru

Ekaterina Bespalko

Project Manager

+7 985 850-19-07

bespalko@privatemuseums.ru